All About Butters and Oils

BUTTERS

 

Butters each have distinct combinations of properties that make them unique in form and function. The common factors shared by all butters includes their high emollience and their versatility, which allows them all to be used in a wide range of ways – massage, cleansing, softening, soothing, moisturizing, wound healing, protecting – on various parts of the body – hair, face, hands, and feet.

All butters can be applied to the skin directly or in blends to address issues of dryness, rashes, peeling, blemishes, wrinkles, itching, blistering, wound healing, cracking, roughness, stinging sensations, inflammation, aching, and fatigue, among other conditions. Butters are reputed to promote skin and hair health while contributing rejuvenating and regenerative properties.

SHEA BUTTER

  • Shea Butter is derived from the kernels of the Shea Tree’s fruits.

  • Used topically, Shea Butter is known to be a “skin superfood” that nourishes skin to promote its clarity and addresses problems such as dryness, blemishes, dark spots, discolorations, stretch marks, and wrinkles without clogging pores.

  • Used in hair, Shea Butter moisturizes and nourishes from root to the tip, protects against dryness and brittleness, repairs damage, and conditions without leaving a sticky residue.

  • Used in massages, Shea Butter supports skin elasticity and suppleness, boosts collagen production, and increases circulation while promoting skin cell regeneration. It can ease joint pain and rheumatism, alleviate pain, and reduce stretch marks.

  • Used medicinally, Shea Butter prevents skin-irritating and acne-causing bacteria from lingering on the skin, relieves nasal congestion, and creates a barrier on skin that protects it from harsh environmental elements, while facilitating wound healing.

COCOA BUTTER

  • Cocoa Butter is a rich natural fat derived from the cacao beans contained inside the pods of the Cocoa/Cacao Tree.

  • Cacao is the name given to the raw, unprocessed beans found in their fruit pods, whereas Cocoa is the name given to the beans after they have been harvested and processed.

  • Used topically, Cocoa Butter melts at body temperature and works to naturally soothe dry, sensitive skin while reducing and preventing the appearance of scars and unwanted marks. It is believed to have photo-protective properties that protect against harmful UV radiation.

  • Used in hair, Cocoa Butter moisturizes strands to make them more manageable. While repairing damage, Cocoa Butter replenishes naturally-occurring oils, adds volume and shine, boosts strength and resilience, increases thickness, and reduces frizz.

  • Used medicinally, Cocoa Butter works as an anti-inflammatory moisturizer that offers relief to skin afflicted with swelling, irritation, and redness. It is reputed to enhance the body’s immunity by promoting relaxation, and it is gentle enough to use for on burns and infections without causing further sensitivities.

 

MANGO BUTTER

  • Mango Butter is a rich natural fat derived from the seeds contained inside the pits of the Mango fruit. 

  • Traditionally, Mango Butter was believed to have the ability to strengthen the heart, improve brain activity, and increase the body’s immunity. 

  • Used topically, Mango Butter’s long-lasting emollience nourishes skin and boosts its elasticity as well as its suppleness, thereby making skin look smoother and firmer. 

  • Used in hair, Mango Butter seals in moisture and reduces breakage and hair loss by strengthening hair follicles, thereby encouraging the growth of stronger, healthier hair. 

  • Used medicinally, Mango Butter facilitates the process of eliminating toxins, dirt, pollution, and other impurities from the skin. Its soothing quality makes it ideal for use on skin afflicted by itching, stinging, burning, and stretch marks. 

OILS - CARRIER

“Carrier Oil” is a term generally used in the contexts of aromatherapy and cosmetic recipes for natural skin and hair care.  It refers to base oils that dilute essential oils before topical application, as the latter are much too potent to apply directly to the skin.

Despite also being referred to as vegetable oils, not all Carrier Oils are derived from vegetables; many are pressed from seeds, nuts, or kernels. Carrier Oils have also earned the moniker “fixed oils,” due to the fact that they remain fixed on the skin. This means that, unlike essential oils, they do not quickly evaporate from the skin’s surface or have the strong, natural scent of plants, which makes them ideal for controlling essential oil concentration and reducing the strength of an essential oil’s aroma without altering its therapeutic properties.

A Carrier Oil is a vital aspect of an aromatherapy massage or a natural cosmetic such as a bath oil, body oil, cream, lip balm, lotion, or other moisturizer, as it can affect the usefulness of the massage and the color, scent, therapeutic properties, and shelf life of the final product, respectively. By providing the lubrication required for a massage, the light and non-sticky Carrier Oils effectively allow the hands to glide easily over the skin while penetrating the skin and carrying the essential oils into the body. Carrier Oils can also prevent the potential irritation, sensitization, redness, or burning that can be caused by the undiluted use of Essential Oils, Absolutes, and CO2 Extracts.

 

COCONUT OIL

  • The Coconut sets itself apart from other fruits by virtue of its higher than average water content.

  • The oil produced from Coconuts has been a staple ingredient in beauty products made and used by communities all around the world, especially in tropical and coastal regions.

  • The name “Coconut” is derived from the 16th-century Portuguese and Spanish word that means “head” or “skull,” because of the three indents that resemble the features of a human head.

  • Coconut oil is beneficial for use in cosmetics, typically as a moisturizer, and in soaps.

  • Historically, Coconut Oil was used as a remedy for treating illnesses and infection, healing wounds, promoting the growth of strong bones, and protecting skin against blemishes.

SWEET ALMOND OIL

  • Known as the “King of Nuts,” the Almond as well as the oil it yields are both known to improve and strengthen cognitive functions.

  • The name “Almond” is believed to have the same etymology as the word “Amygdala,” the part of the brain that controls the ability to make decisions, develop memories, and process emotions; the Almond is thus believed to enhance these functions.

  • Almond Oil has two variants: Bitter Almond Oil and Sweet Almond Oil. The Sweet variety is the carrier oil used for cosmetic purposes, as the Bitter variety produces a harmful component when processed.

  • Sweet Almond Carrier Oil can heal superficial skin burns, boost collagen production, keeps skin hydrated and supple, and protects it against potential damage caused by UV radiation.

  • Sweet Almond Carrier Oil can relieve muscular aches, purge the skin of toxins, and support the growth of thick, soft, healthy hair.

  • Sweet Almond Carrier Oil relieves skin rashes and body pain, reduces feelings of stress, boosts circulation, and addresses the unsightly issues of varicose veins and spider veins.

GRAPESEED OIL

  • Grapeseed Carrier Oil, or Grape Oil as it is sometimes called, is extracted from the seeds of the Vitis vinifera botanical, which is typically cultivated to produce wine grapes.

  • Although they are often discarded, the seeds are said to be the part of the grape that is most conducive to health.

  • Grapeseed Carrier Oil tightens and tones the skin, protects against sun damage, and reduces the appearance of blemishes, wrinkles, and stretch marks.

  • Used on skin, Grapeseed Oil cleanses the pores and balances oil production, thereby reducing future acne breakouts.

  • Used in hair, Grapeseed Carrier Oil contributes to its softness and smoothness while promoting its growth.

  • Used medicinally, Grapeseed Carrier Oil boosts circulation and reduces the appearance of varicose veins and cellulite while soothing tired muscles and boosting immunity.

CASTOR OIL

  • The potency of Castor Oil as a remedy earned it the moniker “Palma Christi” or “Hand of Christ.”

  • Historically, the oil-rich Castor seeds, or the “beans,” were traditionally used without their hulls as a method of birth control as well as a treatment for leprosy and syphilis.

  • Around the world, Castor Oil continues to be used both cosmetically and medicinally to repair hair, to soften and soothe skin, and to ease aches and pains.

  • Castor Carrier Oil and its derivatives are used not only in pharmaceuticals and perfumes but also in the production of soaps, cosmetics, and massage oils due to its moisturizing properties.

JOJOBA OIL

  • The liquid commonly known as Jojoba Oil is not really an oil but rather a liquid wax ester.

  • In the 18th century, Native Americans ground Jojoba seeds into a salve to medicate the skin and condition the hair.

  • Jojoba Oil is well-known for having a chemical composition that closely resembles the sebum found in human skin.

  • Jojoba Oil is most commonly used to moisturize, cleanse, and control oil production in skin and hair.

  • Jojoba Oil improves the look and feel of skin and hair, soothes irritation, and reduces the appearance of blemishes.

Contact Us:

freshessences@outlook.com​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon

Come visit our store at the Courtice Flea Market.

Open 9AM to 4:30 PM Saturday and Sunday all year round!

© 2023 by PURE. Proudly created with Wix.com