Kokum Butter is obtained from fruit kernels of the Indian tree. The butter is extracted, then further processed and refined to obtain a white butter which has a very mild odour and is suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. Pure kokum butter is considered to be up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which are thought to prevent dry skin. It's one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. It is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin. It is commonly used in CP & HP soap, lotions and lip products. It's often used to increase the melt point of lip balms with a butter that has little to no odour. Average Melt Point: 36°C- 40°C (97-104º F).

Kokum Butter

C$4.00Price
Size

    STORE

    1696 Bloor Street

    Courtice Ontario

    L1E 2N1

    JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

    We never share your information and you will only receive a mailing once per month for promotions and new products.

    • Instagram
    • Facebook Social Icon

    Fresh Essences© 2017